The Ballroom Plan and Executive Order
[…] Under Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2 of the Constitution, Congress has authority to “dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.” The White House counts as “other Property belonging to the United States,” placing control and oversight authority firmly within Congress’s domain. The demolition and rebuild proposed by President Trump, undertaken absent a clear delegation or congressional act, departs from the Framer’s intent.
Statutory Limits on Executive Residence Alteration
Title 3 U.S.C. § 105 authorizes annual appropriations to the President “for the care, maintenance, repair, alteration, refurnishing, improvement … of the Executive Residence at the White House.” But this statute does not straightforwardly authorize broad demolition or reconstructing wings of the White House, especially without explicit congressional approval of scope, cost, and oversight.